Wednesday, July 26, 2017

SUBSCRIBE ONLINE - CLICK HERE!    
 
SPORTS HEADLINES

 See this weeks print edition  

for these stories:

  • Area Bowling Results
  • Modugno, Folk Reach State Tournament
  • Mayza, Fanning Lead Playoff Efforts
  • Braves Wrestlers 
    Compete in Tournaments

 

SPORTS GUIDE
...
 
SPORTS SITES
 

 
 

 

News Article
Return to Previous Page

Local Primary Contests Present Some Challenges
2017-05-10

Contests loom in Municipal, School Board, District Judge Races

 

            Tuesday's Primary Election has produced several area contests that should turn out local voters in a typically low-interest, off-season election.

            In addition, a late surge of interest by write-in candidates will add to the suspense of the election outcome and is sure to add interest to the November contests.

            In the Borough of East Greenville, where the subject of police services has been an ongoing source of contention, the Republican ballot for mayor pits incumbent Ryan Sloyer against former mayor and council member Keith Gerhart.

            Sloyer has been a proponent of East Greenville's departure from the Upper Perk Police District and forming the borough's own police department, while Gerhart favors staying with the regional police force.

            The race for four seats on borough council has produced a bevy of candidates on both tickets.

            For a four-year seat on council, Republican incumbents Tracey Hunsinger and Joe Arahill will face Joseph Rock, Lon Brinckman II, James Raftery and Angie Fegely.  Incumbent Jennifer Moran is the sole candidate for a two-year term on the borough council.

            On the Democratic side, incumbent Ryan Pugh is facing Doug Criddle, Gregory Paul Gaudreau, Ann Grubb and Diane Criddle.  Eric Grubb is unopposed for a two-year term on the borough council.

            The stacked races guarantee a battle in November.

            Democratic mayoral candidate Pamela Kennedy and tax collector candidate Diane Criddle are running unopposed.  The Republican candidate for tax collector, Aricia Sloyer, is also running unopposed.

            In the race for school board, the subject of a proposed new middle school has been the subject of most election conversations.

            Although the project has been approved by the current school board and an agreement was recently reached with Upper Hanover Township officials for construction of the school, the topic has touched off a race for four seats on the board.

            Incumbents Kerry Drake, Jon Warren, Will Pike and John Gehmen, who are cross-filed on the Republican and Democratic tickets will face off against Melanie Cunningham, Judy Maginnis, James Glackin and Stephen Cunningham, who have also cross-filed.

            Jessica Giuricich is running for a seat on the school board on the Democratic ballot only.

            In Pennsburg, what started out as a Republican-only race for the mayor and borough council positions, has recently ramped-up with a number of write-in candidates making their intentions known.

            Incumbent Republican mayor Vicki Lightcap could face a challenge from write-in candidate Seth Howard. 

            Incumbent Republican council members Frederick Schutte, Michael Mensch, Diane Stevens and Cody Belmont are facing a challenge from John E. Mansfield.

            Write-in candidates Diane Miller, Charles Shagg, Kris Squiccimara and Wayne Stevens provide voters with more options in the voting booth.  

            In the Republican primary for a two-year term as a New Hanover Township Supervisor, incumbent Kurt D. Zebrowski will face-off against Brian Hemingway.

            For tax collector in Douglass Township, Republican incumbent Rebecca Zern faces a challenge from Joni L. Crater.

            Four open seats on the Souderton Area School Board will have incumbents Matt Holliday, William J. Brong and Janet Flisak facing a challenge from Stephanie Carmody and Megan Manahan, who both cross-filed on the Republican and Democratic tickets, along with Republican Stephen M. Nelson.

            In the Boyertown Area School Board race, Region 3 has Brandon J. Foose going up against Roger A. Updegrove.  In Region 2, incumbent Jill Dennin faces a challenge from Dana Knowlton. 

            In Region 1, four candidates are vying for two spots on the November ballot.  Incumbent Robert J. Caso will join Rodney W. Boyer, Ruth A. Dierolf and John Demartino on the ballot.  All candidates for the Boyertown Area School Board have cross-file on the Republican and Democratic tickets. 

            The race for Magisterial District Judge in District 38-2-02 will pit incumbent Judge Catherine Hummel Fried against Maureen Coggins.  Both candidates have cross-filed on the Republican and Democratic tickets.

            For District Judge in District 23-3-2, incumbent Michael Hartman and challenger Charlie Maddona have cross-filed and will appear on the Democratic and Republican ballots.

            Magisterial District Judge for District 72-5-05 will pit cross-filed candidates Robert C. Heitz, Sr. and Lisa Gaier against each other.


 

 

 

 

SPORTS PREVIEW
...
 
JOIN THE BUSINESS DIRECTORY
Join our Business Directory today and get the introductory rate for a full year.
Click Here.

 

 
 
SITE MAP   ADVERTISE WITH US!   LOCATIONS SERVED
Home Editorial
News Photos
Sports Business Directory
Obituaries Classified Ads
Calendar Contact Us
  Advertise with the Town & Country... It's the weekly paper that people read, not just look at!  Click here to learn more or sign up.   Serving the municipalities of Bally, East Greenville, Green Lane, Hereford, Lower Salford, Marlborough, Milford, New Hanover, Pennsburg, Red Hill, Trumbauersville, Upper Hanover, Upper Salford
The Town & Country is now available at 64 locations throughout the region! Pick up your copy at any of the locations here, or better yet, have it delivered directly to your mailbox!  Click here to subscribe.



Local News for Local Readers since 1899.
© Copyright 2009 and Terms of Use
Site Design by Bergey Creative Group